Skip to main content
The '''Natural History Museum''' in London is a museum of natural history that exhibits a vast range of specimens from various segments of natural history. It is one of three major museums on Exhibition Road in South Kensington, the others being the Science Museum (London)|Science Museum and the Victoria and Albert Museum. The Natural History Museum's main frontage, however, is on Cromwell Road. The museum is home to life and earth science specimens comprising some 80 million items within five main collections: botany, entomology, mineralogy, paleontology and zoology. The museum is a world-renowned centre of research specialising in Taxonomy (biology)|taxonomy, identification and conservation. Given the age of the institution, many of the collections have great historical as well as scientific value, such as specimens collected by Charles Darwin. The museum is particularly famous for...
Logo|image = Entrance to Natural History Museum, Cromwell Road, London SW7 - geograph.org.uk - 1034304.jpg
Former name|established = {{Start date and age|1881|df=yes}}
TypeNatural History Museum
share Share
favorite Favorite

1,390
RESULTS

Media Type
1,390
texts
Availability
1,380
Always Available
8
Available to Borrow
2
Waitlist
Topics & Subjects
57
British Museum (Natural History)
53
Moths
50
Fishes
43
Birds
33
Lepidoptera
31
Botany
More right-solid
Collection
More right-solid
Creator
433
british museum (natural history). dept. of zoology
371
british museum (natural history)
52
british museum (natural history). dept. of geology
49
british museum (natural history). department of zoology
40
british museum (natural history). department of zoology. [birds]
37
british museum (natural history). dept. of botany
More right-solid
Language
1,385
English
2
Latin
1
D
1
Spanish
1
undetermined
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid